Should I pay the bank´s property valuation?

Post reply   Start new thread
:: New - Old :: Old - New

Pages: 1 |

Forum home :: Latest threads :: Search forums
The Comments
08 Sep 2009 00:00 by mariadecastro Star rating in Algeciras (Cadiz). 9294 posts Send private message

Legal Questions? Speak to Maria Direct

Legal tip 134. Should I pay the bank´s property valuation?
07 September 2009 @ 14:12

You are passing your mortgage to a new Bank or you are finally getting financiation from a lending institution, you have got a property valuation of the house dated 3 months ago and made by an official surveyor. Is it not of use? Can the Bank make you have a new one and... pay for it?

 

The answer is no: according to provision 5 of Law 41/2007, if you have your own property valuation, made by an official surveyor, not older than 6 months, the Bank cannot make you have ( neither pay) a new one.

 

Stop the banks! How I enjoy it!

 

 

Bolonia scenario by Indrasensi at Flickr.com



_______________________

Maria L. de Castro, JD, MA

Lawyer

Director www.costaluzlawyers.es

El blog de Maria



Like 0      
08 Sep 2009 13:31 by Smiley Star rating in San Pedro de Alcanta.... 2502 posts Send private message

Smiley´s avatar

Hi Maria I appreciate that may be the law but the harsh reality of it is that many banks will say "OK if you want to use your original Tasacion then take a mortgage with that bank".

As you know valuers in Spain have been less than corruptible historically and there are lenders that will not accept a valuation from Tinsa for instance -

The problem for many clients is that they do not have the time to argue or they may not meet another lenders criteria - different lenders take different attitudes to what can be considered income for non residents - some will incorporate retained profits as income - others wont. Some lenders insist that for the self employed they submit an SA302 (Inland Revenue Confirmation of Tax Paid). The problem is that not all self employed people in the UK receive them (those that are sole traders in a Ltd Co. structure).

With all these variables to consider if a client then states he has a Tasacion arranged through another bank, if that valuation company (official or not) is not on the new lenders approved list they simply will not accept it - if one starts quoting the law to the bank they do in fact respond by withdrawing the mortgage offer - which is within their rights at any time until legal completion.



_______________________

Smiley - patrick@marbellamortgages.com  www.marbellamortgages.com   www.comparetravelcash.co.uk




Like 0      
08 Sep 2009 13:57 by mariadecastro Star rating in Algeciras (Cadiz). 9294 posts Send private message

Legal Questions? Speak to Maria Direct

Well, in that case at least a claim before the Clients service and  subsequent claim before Bank of Spain clients service is mandatory. That will start to change the culture.



_______________________

Maria L. de Castro, JD, MA

Lawyer

Director www.costaluzlawyers.es

El blog de Maria



Like 0      

Pages: 1 |

Post reply    Start new thread


Previous Threads

Reduced fees for Mortgage operations - 0 posts
Laptop In Case - 4 posts
Wanted Fridge/Freezer - 2 posts
To Pay or not to pay - 2 posts
Argus Car Hire - 9 posts
visa eletron - 1 posts
spains appeal gone - 45 posts
FS - SOLAR HEATING panel - Vacuum tube type brand new. - 1 posts
Aircraft fleet average age. - 10 posts
Mark Wilman and Nick Hodgert - Villapac - 6 posts
Easyjet Sale up to 25% off offers ends 8th Sept 2009 - 9 posts
Nearest Tax Office for Modelo 030 and 210 - 0 posts
"Tarjeta de Residencia" Question for Maria de Castro - 12 posts
Questions about working in Gibraltar and living in Spain - 0 posts
Gobal Property Solutions - 4 posts
Rueda de Camino de Castilla - 0 posts
villas - 0 posts
Bikini Bash 2009..... - 2 posts
Children in the front seat? - 4 posts
Easyjet pulling out of Luton - 3 posts
Parking in La Linea - 2 posts
Not moving to spain, moving back from costa blanca need a man with a van or part load to move a mirror and table please - 2 posts
Outstanding Utility Bills on our Apartment - 4 posts
Estate Agency Fees - 2 posts
Legal age for entry to nightclubs in Spain and Mallorca - 1 posts

Number of posts in this thread: 3

DISCLAIMER:  All opinions posted on these message boards are the opinion solely of the poster and do not necessarily reflect the opinion of Eye on Spain, its servants or agents.


1 |
Our Weekly Email Digest
Name:  
Email:
   


This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse you are agreeing to our use of cookies. More information here. x