All EOS blogs All Spain blogs  Start your own blog Start your own blog 

El blog de Maria

Your daily Spanish Law reporter. Have it with a cafe con leche. www.costaluzlawyers.es

Legal tip 134. Should I pay the bank´s property valuation?
07 September 2009 @ 16:12

You are passing your mortgage to a new Bank or you are finally getting financiation from a lending institution, you have got a property valuation of the house dated 3 months ago and made by an official surveyor. Is it not of use? Can the Bank make you have a new one and... pay for it?

The answer is no: according to provision 5 of Law 41/2007, if you have your own property valuation, made by an official surveyor, not older than 6 months, the Bank cannot make you have ( neither pay) a new one.

Stop the banks! How I enjoy it!

Bolonia scenario by Indrasensi at Flickr.com



Like 0




1 Comments


bill marshall said:
07 September 2009 @ 16:00

why is the toilet always at the other side of the road,

Only registered users can comment on this blog post. Please Sign In or Register now.




 

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse you are agreeing to our use of cookies. More information here. x